Regional excellence on show in 2019 education awards
Published Tuesday, 25 June, 2019 at 10:00 AM
Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
The Honourable Grace Grace
Education Minister Grace Grace has today announced the 36 regional winners of Queensland’s 2019 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools.
“I wish the regional award winners all the best as they compete in the next round to potentially become state finalists of the Showcase Awards, which will be announced on 29 July,” Ms Grace said.
“Now in its 20th year, the Showcase Awards are widely regarded as the most prestigious educational awards in Queensland, showcasing excellence in education, innovation and leadership.
“This is a significant accolade for these schools and recognition for their contribution to the state’s education system.”
Ms Grace said the quality of submissions for this year’s awards was once again exceptional and extremely competitive, making the task of selecting award winners all the more difficult for the regional judging teams.
“As I visit schools across the state I continue to be impressed with the commitment of our principals and teachers to improve learning outcomes for Queensland students,” she said.
“It is evident that local educators are incredibly passionate about implementing the highest standards of innovative teaching and learning practices.”
Ms Grace said state-wide, submissions represented 178 state schools. The regional winners and 43 commendation recipients will share in $93,500 worth of development grants which will further support these initiatives.
This prize pool is supported by major sponsors Education Queensland International, Griffith University, Network Ten, Remserv, QSuper, Queensland University of Technology (QUT), Queensland Teachers’ Union, Teachers Health, and Teachers Mutual Bank.
“It is important that we recognise the great work that our educators are doing day-to-day to ensure that Queensland continues to be at the forefront of new education practices,” Ms Grace said.
State award winners will be announced at the Showcase Awards Gala Dinner in Brisbane on Friday 25 October 2019, fittingly on Queensland’s celebration of World Teachers’ Day.
Further information about the Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools, including the full list of regional winners and commendations, is available at: https://showcase.education.qld.gov.au/
A list of regional award winners follows.
[ENDS]
Media contact: Scott Chandler – 0439 578 472
2019 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools regional award winner list:
Central Queensland
The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Mount Archer State School, Building confidence through successful early years learning
Commendation: Southern CQ Region Assessment and Moderation PLCs: Mount Murchison State School and Algester Sate School, Systematic curriculum delivery
The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Commendation: Glenmore State High School, FLEXI Space Glenmore
The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Commendation: Park Avenue State School, Team work makes the dream work
Commendation: Waraburra State School, Championing student learners through diversity and inclusivity
The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Parent and Community Engagement
Commendation: Calliope State School, Calliope State School RotaKids - small kids, big impact
Commendation: Mackay Region Transition Network: Mackay Northern Beaches State High School, Mackay North State High School, Mackay State High School, Sarina State High School and Pioneer State High School, Mackay Region Transition Network
The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education
Winner: Eidsvold State School, Ngara is how we say hello - language reclamation at Eidsvold State School
Commendation: Rockhampton State High School, Improving student learning and achievement in Science - an Indigenous focus
The Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education
Commendation: Capricornia School of Distance Education (Emerald Campus), A whole school literacy strategy for geographically isolated students.
Commendation: The Outback Advantage Cluster: Stonehenge State School, Birdsville State School, Bedourie State School, Muttaburra State School, Ilfracombe State School, Jericho State School, Isisford State School, Jundah State School and Windorah State School, Outback Advantage and C2C - Pioneers of intentional collaboration
The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Brooke Goodwin, Mount Archer State School
The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Commendation: Felicity Roberts, Moranbah State High School
Darling Downs South West Region
The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Hatton Vale State School, The big 6 in action – teaching reading at Hatton Vale State School
Commendation: Glenore Grove State School, Ensuring successful readers
Commendation: Rangeville State School, Collaborating to empower through mathematics
The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Lockyer District State High School, Lake Clarendon State School and Gatton State School Using STEM as a (semi-autonomous) vehicle towards multi-campus collaborative success.
Commendation: Clifton State High School, U BEWT (you, behaviour, education, wellbeing, together) - working together to focus on what we want to see more of.
The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Darling Heights State School, Grow with knowledge – many paths, many futures – moving literacy forward
Commendation: Charleville State School, Pursuing excellence on a foundation of inclusion
Commendation: Hatton Vale State School, Supporting diverse learners through inclusive schooling @ HVSS
The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education
Winner: Laidley District State School, Elders and youth: connecting through culture
The Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education
Winner: Cunnamulla P-12 State School, Deadly Recruits
Commendation: Surat State School, Implementation of a digital technologies curriculum
Far North Queensland Region
The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Commendation: Malanda State School, Straight to the heart of it – a holistic approach to education
Commendation: Woree State School, Road to reading success
The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Mareeba State School, Making the difference together
Commendation: Holloways Beach Environmental Education Centre and Tinaroo Environmental Education Centre, Green, Gifted, Global
The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Parent and Community Engagement
Winner: Mareeba State School, Foundations for success
Commendation: Redlynch State College, Our college belongs in this community
Commendation: Woree State School, Pinkshirtday
The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education
Winner: Mossman State School, Kuku Yalanji Indigenous language program
Metropolitan Region
The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Lowood State School, The window - what's possible?
Commendation: Kuraby Special School, Supporting literacy learning in the early years through the high impact teaching strategies of balanced literacy
Commendation: Redbank Plains State School, Proud to be a panther at the plains – a story of cultural and curriculum renewal
The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Corinda State High School, Exceed your expectations
Commendation: WesTEC Trade Training Centre cluster: Woodcrest State College, Forest Lake State High School, Redbank Plains State High School and Springfield Central State High School, The WesTEC advantage
Commendation: Bremer State High School, Leading and learning through literacy
The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Warrigal Road State School, All students, all staff, all-ways
Commendation: Acacia Ridge State School, Access, achieve, adjust at Acacia Ridge State School
The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Parent and Community Engagement
Winner: Boondall State School, Parent and community engagement in supporting a successful start to school
The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement
Winner: Eatons Hill State School, Reinvigorating languages through innovation and technology
The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education
Winner: Bald Hills State School, Turrwan Circle – great things happen through empowerment, engagement and reconciliation
Commendation: Eatons Hill State School, Closing the gap in the suburbs
The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Ryan Wilson, Kedron State High School
Commendation: Christopher Gauthier, Springfield Central State High School
The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Judy Menary, Brisbane School of Distance Education
Commendation: Keith Warwick, Indooroopilly State School
North Coast Region
The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Undurba State School, Ready to excel: successful learning in the early years at Undurba
Commendation: Nambour State College, It all starts with a strong foundation
Commendation: Maryborough and Gympie small schools cluster: Kenilworth State Community College, Amamoor State School, Bauple State School, Brooweena State School, Dagun State School, Gunalda State School, Gympie Central State School, Gympie East State School, Kandanga State School, Kia-Ora State School, Kin Kin State School, Mungar State School, Parke State School, Rainbow Beach State School, Tiaro State School, Two Mile State School, Widgee State School, Everything in moderation
The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Sunshine Beach State High School, Leading from the middle
Commendation: Redcliffe State High School, Every student succeeding: world first education at Redcliffe
Commendation: Maryborough State High School, A focus on wellbeing
The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Dakabin State School, Leading an unwavering and sustained commitment to inclusion
Commendation: Bray Park State High School, A supportive, innovative community of learners
The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Parent and Community Engagement
Winner: Lawnton State School, Connected kids, connected communities, connected futures
Commendation: Burnside State School, Wellbeing – bringing everyone on board – it's everybody's journey
The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement
Commendation: Burnside State High School, Globalising communities
The Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education
Winner: Gin Gin State High School, Alpaca therapy: assisting the transition from primary to secondary schooling for students with special needs
The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Chris Buswell,Mountain Creek State High School
The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Neil Jenkins, Buderim Mountain State School
Winner: Kim Kelly, Gympie Special School
North Queensland Region
The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Thuringowa State High School, Inclusive school reform – from theory to practice
The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education
Winner: Bwgcolman Community School, Closing the gap in P-3 reading with early levelled reading and teaching with a literacy focus
Commendation: Vincent State School, Vincent State School framework for excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander education
The Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education
Winner: Burdekin and Dalrymple Clusters: Jarvisfield State School, Homestead State School, Cameron Downs State School, Pentland State School, Prairie State School, Ravenswood State School, Greenvale State School, Osborne State School, Giru State School, Gumlu State School, Maidavale State School, Airville State School, Millaroo State School, Clare State School, Brandon State School, Kalamia State School, The rural and remote individualised curriculum delivery initiative
Commendation: Barkly Highway State School, Building the capacity of early career teachers in rural and remote settings
The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Tonia Smerdon, Normanton State School
South East Region
The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Beenleigh Special School, 'I've got more to say' – differentiation is the key to success
Commendation: Mudgeeraba Special School, Case management – ensuring every student succeeding
Commendation: Kimberley Park State School, PILOT your way to STEM success
The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Merrimac State High School, STEAMing to international success
Commendation: Beenleigh State High School, Operation ComMANDO
The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Pimpama State School, The Pimpama State School diamond of inclusivity
The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Parent and Community Engagement
Winner: Beenleigh State High School, Paddock 2 plate
Commendation:Park Ridge State High School, IMEx – a rhythm for life
Commendation: Tamborine Mountain State School, Jingeri Jimbelung Project
The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Susan Dalton, Miami State High School