Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Education, Training and Employment
    The Honourable John-Paul Langbroek

    Minister announces Training Award finalists

    Minister for Education, Training and Employment
    The Honourable John-Paul Langbroek

    Monday, August 06, 2012

    Minister announces Training Award finalists

    Minister for Education, Training and Employment John-Paul Langbroek has today announced the finalists for the 51st annual Queensland Training Awards.

    “The State Government’s top industry awards honour achievements across a number of industries vital to Queensland’s success,” Mr Langbroek said.

    “These awards are about recognising the state’s best employers, apprentices, trainees, teachers, trainers and vocational students for the work they do to take Queensland forward.

    “A skilled workforce is essential to Queensland’s ongoing prosperity, which is why the Newman Government has committed $86 million over six years to implement the reforms of the Skills and Training Taskforce.

    “This is about combating skills shortages and bolstering apprenticeship numbers in order to maximise employment opportunities for all Queenslanders.

    “I’m thrilled to be able to acknowledge the people in our vocational education and training sector who are working hard to create a better Queensland for the future.”

    A total of 57 finalists across eleven categories will vie for awards at the state final presentation dinner in Brisbane on Friday 14 September 2012.

    Winners at the state level have the opportunity to progress to the Australian Training Awards held in Melbourne on Friday 16 November.

    The Queensland Training Awards are run by the Department of Education, Training and Employment. For further information visit www.qta.qld.gov.au.


    Full list of winners below:



    2012 QUEENSLAND TRAINING AWARDS – STATE FINALISTS

    Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

    Alyssa-Marie Jones (Mt Louisa)
    Training Provider: TEC-NQ Limited
    Qualification: Certificate III in Electrotechnology
    Employer: Townsville City Council

    Brayden Smith (Eimeo)
    Training Provider: SkillsTech Australia
    Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade
    Employer: Hastings Deering

    Dolores Morgan (Benowa)
    Training Provider: Baking Industry Training Australia Pty Ltd
    Qualification: Certificate III in Food Processing (Retail Baking-Combined)
    Employer: Brumby's Bakery

    Lauren Janson-Roberts (Toowoomba)
    Training Provider: Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE
    Qualification: Certificate III in Hairdressing
    Employer: Minx Contemporary Hair Boutique

    Luke Kennedy (Narangba)
    Training Provider: Southbank Institute of Technology
    Qualification: Certificate III in Printing and Graphic Arts
    Employer: Digital Screen Printing Australia

    Neil Muller (Yorkey’s Knob)
    Training Provider: Tropical North Queensland Institute of TAFE
    Qualification: Certificate III in Electrotechnology
    Employer: Systems Electrician FNQ Electrical Pty Ltd
    Group Training Organisation: Skill360 Australia

    Rachel Bacon (Newport)
    Training Provider: Aviation Australia Pty Ltd
    Qualification: Certificate IV in Aeroskills (Avionics)
    Employer: QANTAS Airways Limited


    Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

    Amelia Holesgrove (Arundel)
    Training Provider: The Australian Academy of Business Pty Ltd
    Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
    Employer: Dayshelf Fire Systems
    Group Training Organisation: The Australian Academy of Business Pty Ltd

    Amy-Lea Hurtz (Frenchville)
    Training Provider: MRAEL Group,The Training Academy
    Qualification: Certificate III in Business
    Employer: Mrael Limited

    Christie Wiggins (Maroochydore)
    Training Provider: Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE
    Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
    Employer: East Coast Apprenticeships

    Megan Emerton (Edmonton)
    Training Provider: Skill360 Australia
    Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
    Employer: Cairns Regional Council

    Robert Geebung (North Rockhampton)
    Training Provider: Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE
    Qualification: Certificate II in Horticulture
    Employer: Santos
    Group Training Organisation: Golden West Employment Solutions

    Sharine Milne (Townsville)
    Training Provider: Motor Trades Association Queensland
    Qualification: Diploma of Management
    Employer: R.H.D. Classic Supplies & Services
    Group Training Organisation: Motor Trades Association Queensland

    Tahnee Hatfield (Aspley)
    Training Provider: GoodStart Training College
    Qualification: Certificate III in Children's Services
    Employer: GoodStart Early Learning


    School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

    Ashley De Campo
    Training Provider: Barrier Reef Institute of TAFE
    Qualification: Certificate III in Aged Care
    Employer: Blue Care - Blue Haven Lodge Ingham
    School: Ingham State High School

    Brady Nemeth
    Training Provider: Axial Training Pty Ltd
    Qualification: Certificate III in Meat Processing (Meat Retailing)
    Employer: Swain Family Meats
    School: Siena Catholic College (Sunshine Coast)

    Hannah Brumley
    Training Provider: Club Training Australia
    Qualification: Certificate III in Hospitality
    Employer: The Royal Mail Hotel
    School: Balmoral State High School

    Lachlan Brand
    Training Provider: Central Queensland Institute of TAFE
    Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering (Mechanical)
    Employer: Hastings Deering
    School: Pioneer State High School (Mackay)

    Levi Von Nida
    Training Provider: SkillsTech Australia
    Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade
    Employer: RLM Machining and Fabrication
    School: Marsden State High School

    Natasha Adams
    Training Provider: Skill360 Australia
    Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
    Employer: PS Complete
    School: St Mary's Catholic College (Cairns)

    Stacey-Lee Kelly
    Training Provider: HB Recruitment and Training
    Qualification: Certificate III in Business
    Employer: Golden West Employment Solutions
    School: Pittsworth State High School


    Vocational Student of the Year

    Bonnie Sargood (Paddington)
    Training Provider: Academy of Makeup
    Qualification: Diploma of Specialist Makeup Services

    Bruce Bradford (Mooloolah)
    Training Provider: TTS Civil Training
    Qualification: Certificate III in Road Construction and Maintenance

    Darren Blackman (Nambour)
    Training Provider: Tropical North Queensland Institute of TAFE
    Qualification: Certificate IV in Training and Assessment

    Emilia Aleksiejczuk (Nerang)
    Training Provider: Aurora Training Institute
    Qualification: Diploma of Human Resources Management

    Joshuah Tindale (Kirwan)
    Training Provider: PGA of Australia
    Qualification: Diploma of Sport Coaching

    Lillian Garrett (North Ipswich)
    Training Provider: The Bremer Institute of TAFE
    Qualification: Certificate IV in Community Services Work

    Peter Titlow (Paget)
    Training Provider: Central Queensland Institute of TAFE
    Qualification: Diploma of Management


    Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

    Aaron Bond (Weipa)
    Training Provider: Tropical North Queensland Institute of TAFE
    Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering - Fabrication Trade
    Employer: Rio Tinto Alcan Weipa
    Group Training Organisation: Skill360 Australia

    Dallas Robinson (Hivesville)
    Training Provider: Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE
    Qualification: Certificate III in Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Primary Healthcare
    Group Training Organisation: Queensland Health

    Dylan Mann (North Rockhampton)
    Training Provider: Franklyn Scholar
    Qualification: Certificate II in Business
    Employer: Commonwealth Bank of Australia
    Group Training Organisation: Aboriginal Employment Strategy

    Lucy-Jean Bell (Wacol)
    Training Provider: Metropolitan South Institute of TAFE
    Qualification: Certificate III in Companion Animal Services
    Employer: RSPCA Qld

    Luke Kennedy (Narangba)
    Training Provider: Southbank Institute of Technology
    Qualification: Certificate III in Printing and Graphic Arts
    Employer: Digital Screen Printing Australia

    Neil Williams (Wondai)
    Training Provider: Central Queensland Institute of TAFE
    Qualification: Certificate II in Metaliferous Mining Operations
    Employer: Evolution Mining
    Group Training Organisation: GAGAL - Biloela

    Sharine Milne (Townsville)
    Training Provider: Motor Trades Association Queensland
    Qualification: Diploma of Management
    Employer: R.H.D. Classic Supplies & Services
    Group Training Organisation: Motor Trades Association Queensland


    VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

    Allan Payne (Gatton)

    Registered Training Provider: Serco Australia Pty Ltd, Southern Queensland Correctional Centre

    Bradley Clark (Airlie Beach)
    Registered Training Provider: Barrier Reef Institute of TAFE

    Danny Platt (Acacia Ridge)
    Registered Training Provider: SkillsTech Australia, Acacia Ridge Training Centre

    Jennifer Walker (Eagle Farm)
    Registered Training Provider: Brisbane North Institute of TAFE, Caboolture Campus

    Mark Oliver (Wurtulla)
    Registered Training Provider: LMC Training Far North Queensland

    Marnie Parker (Wellington Point)
    Registered Training Provider: Redlands College

    Tash Fee (Calliope)
    Registered Training Provider: TNT Training Solutions


    Small Employer of the Year

    DMC Electrical and Air Cooling, Condon
    www.dmctownsville.com.au

    Flowtech Air Conditioning, Meadowbrook
    www.flowtechac.com.au

    Sevenstones Restaurant, Enoggera
    www.sevenstonesrestaurant.com.au


    Employer of the Year

    G & S Engineering Services, Mackay
    www.g-s.com.au

    Ostwald Bros. Pty Ltd, Dalby
    www.ostwaldbros.com.au

    Sea Swift, Portsmith
    www.seaswift.com.au


    Small Training Provider of the Year

    Baking Industry Training Australia
    www.nbia.org.au

    Club Training Australia
    www.clubtraining.com.au

    Help Enterprises
    www.helpenterprises.com.au


    Large Training Provider of the Year

    Blue Dog Training
    www.bluedogtraining.com.au

    Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE
    www.sunshinecoast.tafe.qld.gov.au

    Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE
    www.sqit.tafe.qld.gov.au


    Premier’s Industry Collaboration Award

    SkillsTech Australia and Santos
    GLNG for Coal Seam Gas and Gas Transmissions Pipeline Operations Training Centre
    www.skillstech.tafe.qld.gov.au / www.santos.com

    Gold Coast Institute of TAFE
    Hospitality Pre-Employment Short Courses
    www.gcit.edu.au

    Training Connections Australia
    Murray Island Pathways Collaboration
    www.trainingca.com.auText


    [ENDS] 6 August, 2012

    Media contact: Danita Goodwin 3224 5957