Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Premier and Minister for the Arts
    The Honourable Anna Bligh

    Queensland’s leading exporters recognised

    Premier and Minister for the Arts
    The Honourable Anna Bligh

    Thursday, October 21, 2010

    Queensland’s leading exporters recognised

    Winners and finalists in the 21st annual Premier of Queensland’s Export Awards celebrated tonight in Brisbane, recognising the contribution that exporters make to the State’s economy.

    Premier Anna Bligh presented the awards and said that this year’s winners and finalists list formed part of the honour roll of companies doing business globally.

    “Companies from across Queensland were on show tonight – celebrating the success of our exporters from Mt Isa to the Gold Coast.

    “In 2009–10 the value of Queensland’s merchandise exports were worth more $42.7 billion dollars to Queensland’s economy,” Ms Bligh said.

    “We know that exporting is vital to Queensland’s economy and jobs. And we need to continue to look beyond our borders, to grow established relationships and develop new markets to enable our world-class industries to expand and create new jobs.

    “The Premier of Queensland’s Export Awards, presented each year during Queensland’s Export Week, recognise the achievements and capabilities of the State’s export businesses and industries.

    “The awards give our excellent exporters due congratulation and reward for their efforts overseas, further establishing Queensland as a reliable global supplier of quality export products and services.

    “I congratulate all of the winners and finalists in the 2010 Awards, and particularly the 2010 Queensland Exporter of the Year Award winner, Swift Australia.

    “Based at Riverview, Swift Australia is Australia’s largest meat packer and exporter. The company employs 8,500 people, and exports its meat products to 35 countries including Japan, the United States, Korea, Indonesia, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Russia, the Philippines, Canada, and the United Kingdom,” Ms Bligh said.

    “I also wish winners of the Premier of Queensland’s Export Awards all the best as they progress as finalists in the Australian Export Awards. The national winners and finalists will be announced in Sydney on 1 December,” Ms Bligh said.

    The Premier of Queensland’s Export Awards 2010 category winners and finalists are listed below:

    Category

    Winners and finalists

    Agribusiness

    Winner: Swift Australia Pty Limited (Riverview / Ipswich)

    Finalist: Queensland Sugar Limited (Brisbane City)

    Finalist: Australian Agriculture Company (Milton)

    Arts and Entertainment

    Winner: Cutting Edge Post (South Brisbane)

    Finalist: Battlefield Sports (Clifton Beach, Cairns)

    Finalist: Village Roadshow Studios (Coomera)

    Information and Communications Technology

    Winner: Yeahpoint Pty Ltd (Brisbane City)

    Finalist: EM Solutions Pty Ltd (Yeronga, Southside)

    Finalist: Technology One Ltd (Fortitude Valley)

    Education and Training

    Winner: Griffith University (Nathan, South Bank, Gold Coast)

    Finalist: Queensland University of Technology International Projects Unit (Brisbane City)

    Finalist: SkillsTech Australia (Acacia Ridge, Alexandra Hills, Bracken Ridge, Eagle Farm, Ithaca, Mt Gravatt, Salisbury, Yeronga)

    Minerals and Energy

    Winner: Xstrata Mount Isa Mines (Mount Isa)

    Finalist: Ludowici Ltd (Pinkenba, Northside)

    Finalist: Sedgman Limited (Milton)

    Large Services

    Winner: Sedgman Limited (Milton)

    Finalist: Xstrata Technology Pty Ltd (Brisbane City)

    Finalist: Griffith University (Nathan, South Bank, Gold Coast)

    Small to Medium Services

    Winner: PLACE Design Group (Fortitude Valley)

    Finalist: JKTech Pty Ltd (Indooroopilly)

    Finalist: Hydrobiology QLD Pty Ltd (Milton)

    Small Business

    Winner: ecospecifier Pty Ltd (Morningside, Southside)

    Finalist: Asia Pacific ASA Pty Ltd (Gold Coast)

    Finalist: GBI Mining Intelligence (Eight Mile Plains)

    Large Advanced Manufacturer

    Winner: Cook Australia (Eight Mile Plains)

    Finalist: Ludowici Ltd (Pinkenba, Northside)

    Finalist: Swift Australia Pty Ltd (Riverview, Ipswich)

    Small to Medium Manufacturer

    Winner: Centor Holdings Pty Ltd (Eagle Farm)

    Finalist: BSD Robotics – A Luminex Company (Acacia Ridge)

    Finalist: MineWare (Milton)

    Emerging Exporter

    Winner: MineWare (Milton)

    Finalist: ecospecifier Pty Ltd (Morningside)

    Finalist: The Maryborough Sugar Factory Limited (Maryborough)

    Regional Exporter

    Winner: Hervey Bay Whale Watch (Hervey Bay)

    Finalist: Becker Helicopters Pty Ltd (Marcoola, Sunshine Coast)

    Finalist: Capricorn Sandstone Quarries (Rockhampton)

    Queensland Exporter of the Year

    Winner: Swift Australia Pty Limited (Riverview, Ipswich)

    Dermot McManus Award

    Winner: Becker Helicopters (Marcoola, Sunshine Coast)

    Richard Joel Young Export Entrepreneur

    Winner: Alan McCabe – Fern Software (Brisbane City)

    Tom Burns Award

    Winner: Capricorn Sandstone Quarries (Rockhampton)

    Premier’s Special Award

    Professor Arun Sharma

    Further details on Premier of Queensland’s Export Awards winners and finalists available from Paul Leven at Trade and Investment Queensland paul.leven@trade.qld.gov.au or 07 3224 4744.