Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
    The Honourable Grace Grace

    State finalists announced for premier teaching awards program

    Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
    The Honourable Grace Grace

    Monday, July 29, 2019

    State finalists announced for premier teaching awards program

    Education Minister Grace Grace has today announced the state finalists of Queensland’s 2019 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools.

    Ms Grace congratulated the 19 finalists who’ve been chosen from an impressive list of regional winners.

    “The 21019 Showcase Awards have attracted high-quality submissions from schools in every corner of Queensland, from Prairie, Brandon and Eidsvold out to Gatton and Beenleigh,” Ms Grace said.

    “This year is extra special, as we celebrate 20 years of the Showcase Awards.

    “The Awards highlight Queensland state schools’ efforts in developing innovative practices that improve outcomes for students.

    “It’s important that we publicly recognise the great work our educators do every day in teaching our young Queenslanders.

    “I’d like to wish our state finalists all the best, with the winners announced at the Showcase Awards Gala Dinner on October 25.

    “This event coincides with World Teachers’ Day which is a fitting celebration.”

    State award winners will share in $90,000 worth of development grants to support their innovative programs.

    The prize pool is supported by major sponsors Education Queensland International, Griffith University, Network Ten, Remserv, QSuper, Queensland University of Technology (QUT), Queensland Teachers’ Union, Teachers Health, and Teachers Mutual Bank.

    The full list of regional winners and commendations is available at: https://showcase.education.qld.gov.au/

    2019 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools – State Finalists

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years

    • Undurba State School, Ready to Excel
    • Beenleigh Special School, I've got more to say: differentiation is the key to success

    The Qsuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years

    • Lockyer District High School STEM Alliance: Lockyer District State High School, Lake Clarendon State School and Gatton State School, Using STEM as a (semi-autonomous) vehicle towards multi-campus collaborative success
    • Merrimac State High School, STEAMing to international success

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    • Mareeba State School, Making the difference together
    • Dakabin State School, Leading a sustained commitment to inclusion

    The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Parent and Community Engagement

    • Mareeba State School, Foundations for success
    • Beenleigh State High School, Paddock 2 plate
    • Lawnton State School, Connected kids, connected communities, connected futures

    The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement

    • Eatons Hill State School, Reinvigorating languages through innovation and technology
    • Burnside State High School, Globalising communities

    The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education

    • Mossman State School, Kuku Yalanji Indigenous Language Program
    • Eidsvold State School, Ngara is how we say hello – language reclamation at Eidsvold State School

    The Teachers Mututal Bank Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education

    • Cunnamulla P-12 State School, Deadly Recruits
    • Burdekin and Dalrymple Clusters: Jarvisfield State School, Homestead State School, Cameron Downs State School, Pentland State School, Prairie State School, Ravenswood State School, Greenvale State School, Osborne State School, Giru State School, Gumlu State School, Maidavale State School, Airville State School, Millaroo State School, Clare State School, Brandon State School and Kalamia State School, The rural and remote individualised curriculum delivery initiative

    The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year

    • Chris Buswell, Mountain Creek State High School
    • Brooke Goodwin, Mount Archer State School

    The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

    • Judy Menary, Brisbane School of Distance Education
    • Tonia Smerdon, Normanton State School

    ENDS

    Media contact: Laura McKee 0451 997 920