Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
    The Honourable Grace Grace

    Regional excellence on show in 2019 education awards

    Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
    The Honourable Grace Grace

    Tuesday, June 25, 2019

    Regional excellence on show in 2019 education awards

    Education Minister Grace Grace has today announced the 36 regional winners of Queensland’s 2019 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools.

    “I wish the regional award winners all the best as they compete in the next round to potentially become state finalists of the Showcase Awards, which will be announced on 29 July,” Ms Grace said.

    “Now in its 20th year, the Showcase Awards are widely regarded as the most prestigious educational awards in Queensland, showcasing excellence in education, innovation and leadership.

    “This is a significant accolade for these schools and recognition for their contribution to the state’s education system.”

    Ms Grace said the quality of submissions for this year’s awards was once again exceptional and extremely competitive, making the task of selecting award winners all the more difficult for the regional judging teams.

    “As I visit schools across the state I continue to be impressed with the commitment of our principals and teachers to improve learning outcomes for Queensland students,” she said.

    “It is evident that local educators are incredibly passionate about implementing the highest standards of innovative teaching and learning practices.”

    Ms Grace said state-wide, submissions represented 178 state schools. The regional winners and 43 commendation recipients will share in $93,500 worth of development grants which will further support these initiatives.

    This prize pool is supported by major sponsors Education Queensland International, Griffith University, Network Ten, Remserv, QSuper, Queensland University of Technology (QUT), Queensland Teachers’ Union, Teachers Health, and Teachers Mutual Bank.

    “It is important that we recognise the great work that our educators are doing day-to-day to ensure that Queensland continues to be at the forefront of new education practices,” Ms Grace said.

    State award winners will be announced at the Showcase Awards Gala Dinner in Brisbane on Friday 25 October 2019, fittingly on Queensland’s celebration of World Teachers’ Day.

    Further information about the Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools, including the full list of regional winners and commendations, is available at: https://showcase.education.qld.gov.au/

    A list of regional award winners follows.

    [ENDS]

    Media contact: Scott Chandler – 0439 578 472

     

    2019 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools regional award winner list:

    Central Queensland

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years 

    Winner: Mount Archer State School, Building confidence through successful early years learning

    Commendation: Southern CQ Region Assessment and Moderation PLCs: Mount Murchison State School and Algester Sate School, Systematic curriculum delivery

     

    The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years

    Commendation: Glenmore State High School, FLEXI Space Glenmore

     

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Commendation: Park Avenue State School, Team work makes the dream work

    Commendation: Waraburra State School, Championing student learners through diversity and inclusivity

     

    The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Parent and Community Engagement

    Commendation: Calliope State School, Calliope State School RotaKids - small kids, big impact

    Commendation: Mackay Region Transition Network: Mackay Northern Beaches State High School, Mackay North State High School, Mackay State High School, Sarina State High School and Pioneer State High School, Mackay Region Transition Network

     

    The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education

    Winner: Eidsvold State School, Ngara is how we say hello - language reclamation at Eidsvold State School

    Commendation: Rockhampton State High School, Improving student learning and achievement in Science - an Indigenous focus

     

    The Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education

    Commendation: Capricornia School of Distance Education (Emerald Campus), A whole school literacy strategy for geographically isolated students.

    Commendation: The Outback Advantage Cluster: Stonehenge State School, Birdsville State School, Bedourie State School, Muttaburra State School, Ilfracombe State School, Jericho State School, Isisford State School, Jundah State School and Windorah State School, Outback Advantage and C2C - Pioneers of intentional collaboration

     

    The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year

    Winner: Brooke Goodwin, Mount Archer State School

     

    The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

    Commendation: Felicity Roberts, Moranbah State High School

     

    Darling Downs South West Region 

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years 

    Winner: Hatton Vale State School, The big 6 in action – teaching reading at Hatton Vale State School

    Commendation: Glenore Grove State School, Ensuring successful readers

    Commendation: Rangeville State School, Collaborating to empower through mathematics

     

    The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years

    Winner: Lockyer District State High School, Lake Clarendon State School and Gatton State School Using STEM as a (semi-autonomous) vehicle towards multi-campus collaborative success.

    Commendation: Clifton State High School, U BEWT (you, behaviour, education, wellbeing, together) - working together to focus on what we want to see more of.

     

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Winner: Darling Heights State School, Grow with knowledge – many paths, many futures – moving literacy forward

    Commendation: Charleville State School, Pursuing excellence on a foundation of inclusion

    Commendation: Hatton Vale State School, Supporting diverse learners through inclusive schooling @ HVSS

     

    The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education

    Winner: Laidley District State School, Elders and youth: connecting through culture

     

    The Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education

    Winner: Cunnamulla P-12 State School, Deadly Recruits

    Commendation: Surat State School, Implementation of a digital technologies curriculum

     

    Far North Queensland Region

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years 

    Commendation: Malanda State School, Straight to the heart of it – a holistic approach to education

    Commendation: Woree State School, Road to reading success

     

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Winner: Mareeba State School, Making the difference together

    Commendation: Holloways Beach Environmental Education Centre and Tinaroo Environmental Education Centre, Green, Gifted, Global

     

    The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Parent and Community Engagement

    Winner: Mareeba State School, Foundations for success

    Commendation: Redlynch State College, Our college belongs in this community

    Commendation: Woree State School, Pinkshirtday

     

    The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education

    Winner: Mossman State School, Kuku Yalanji Indigenous language program

     

    Metropolitan Region

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years 

    Winner: Lowood State School, The window - what's possible?

    Commendation: Kuraby Special School, Supporting literacy learning in the early years through the high impact teaching strategies of balanced literacy

    Commendation: Redbank Plains State School, Proud to be a panther at the plains – a story of cultural and curriculum renewal

     

    The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years

    Winner: Corinda State High School, Exceed your expectations

    Commendation: WesTEC Trade Training Centre cluster: Woodcrest State College, Forest Lake State High School, Redbank Plains State High School and Springfield Central State High School, The WesTEC advantage

    Commendation: Bremer State High School, Leading and learning through literacy

     

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Winner: Warrigal Road State School, All students, all staff, all-ways

    Commendation: Acacia Ridge State School, Access, achieve, adjust at Acacia Ridge State School

     

    The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Parent and Community Engagement

    Winner: Boondall State School, Parent and community engagement in supporting a successful start to school

     

    The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement

    Winner: Eatons Hill State School, Reinvigorating languages through innovation and technology

     

    The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education

    Winner: Bald Hills State School, Turrwan Circle – great things happen through empowerment, engagement and reconciliation

    Commendation: Eatons Hill State School, Closing the gap in the suburbs

     

    The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year

    Winner: Ryan Wilson, Kedron State High School

    Commendation: Christopher Gauthier, Springfield Central State High School

     

    The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

    Winner: Judy Menary, Brisbane School of Distance Education

    Commendation: Keith Warwick, Indooroopilly State School

     

    North Coast Region

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years 

    Winner: Undurba State School, Ready to excel: successful learning in the early years at Undurba

    Commendation: Nambour State College, It all starts with a strong foundation

    Commendation: Maryborough and Gympie small schools cluster: Kenilworth State Community College, Amamoor State School, Bauple State School, Brooweena State School, Dagun State School, Gunalda State School, Gympie Central State School, Gympie East State School, Kandanga State School, Kia-Ora State School, Kin Kin State School, Mungar State School, Parke State School, Rainbow Beach State School, Tiaro State School, Two Mile State School, Widgee State School, Everything in moderation

     

    The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years

    Winner: Sunshine Beach State High School, Leading from the middle

    Commendation: Redcliffe State High School, Every student succeeding: world first education at Redcliffe

    Commendation: Maryborough State High School, A focus on wellbeing

     

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Winner: Dakabin State School, Leading an unwavering and sustained commitment to inclusion

    Commendation: Bray Park State High School, A supportive, innovative community of learners

     

    The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Parent and Community Engagement

    Winner: Lawnton State School, Connected kids, connected communities, connected futures

    Commendation: Burnside State School, Wellbeing – bringing everyone on board – it's everybody's journey

     

    The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement

    Commendation: Burnside State High School, Globalising communities

     

    The Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education

    Winner: Gin Gin State High School, Alpaca therapy: assisting the transition from primary to secondary schooling for students with special needs

     

    The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year

    Winner: Chris Buswell,Mountain Creek State High School

     

    The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

    Winner: Neil Jenkins, Buderim Mountain State School

    Winner: Kim Kelly, Gympie Special School

     

    North Queensland Region

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Winner: Thuringowa State High School, Inclusive school reform – from theory to practice

     

    The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education

    Winner: Bwgcolman Community School, Closing the gap in P-3 reading with early levelled reading and teaching with a literacy focus

    Commendation: Vincent State School, Vincent State School framework for excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander education

     

    The Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education

    Winner: Burdekin and Dalrymple Clusters: Jarvisfield State School, Homestead State School, Cameron Downs State School, Pentland State School, Prairie State School, Ravenswood State School, Greenvale State School, Osborne State School, Giru State School, Gumlu State School, Maidavale State School, Airville State School, Millaroo State School, Clare State School, Brandon State School, Kalamia State School, The rural and remote individualised curriculum delivery initiative

    Commendation: Barkly Highway State School, Building the capacity of early career teachers in rural and remote settings

     

    The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

    Winner: Tonia Smerdon, Normanton State School

     

    South East Region 

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years 

    Winner: Beenleigh Special School, 'I've got more to say' – differentiation is the key to success

    Commendation: Mudgeeraba Special School, Case management – ensuring every student succeeding

    Commendation: Kimberley Park State School, PILOT your way to STEM success

     

    The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years

    Winner: Merrimac State High School, STEAMing to international success

    Commendation: Beenleigh State High School, Operation ComMANDO

     

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Winner: Pimpama State School, The Pimpama State School diamond of inclusivity

     

    The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Parent and Community Engagement

    Winner: Beenleigh State High School, Paddock 2 plate

    Commendation:Park Ridge State High School, IMEx  – a rhythm for life

    Commendation: Tamborine Mountain State School, Jingeri Jimbelung Project

     

    The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

    Winner: Susan Dalton, Miami State High School