Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
    The Honourable Grace Grace

    Finalists for 2018 Safe Work and Return to Work Awards announced

    Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
    The Honourable Grace Grace

    Tuesday, September 11, 2018

    Finalists for 2018 Safe Work and Return to Work Awards announced

    Industrial Relations Minister Grace Grace has announced the finalists in the 2018 Safe Work and Return to Work Awards, with 35 finalists across 10 categories.

    Ms Grace said the awards aim to recognise outstanding organisations and individuals doing great things for Queensland when it comes to work health and safety, rehabilitation and return to work.

    “This year’s finalists have been selected by our expert judges from around 150 entries,” Ms Grace said.

    “I congratulate the exceptional efforts of all the impressive Queensland businesses and individuals who submitted an entry this year.

    “I’m pleased to see this year’s finalists hail from all parts of Queensland.

    “For example, the injured worker achievement category is dominated by brave individuals from the north – places like Cairns, Cannonvale and Cungulla.

    “All three finalists have shown great courage, making amazing recoveries to return to work.

    “One of five finalists in the Best Workplace Health and Wellbeing Initiative Category, is Toowoomba-based drilling company Easternwell which has developed the Live Well Program for FIFO workers.

    Ms Grace said this year’s finalists showcased outstanding, innovative and practical solutions for workplace health and safety.

    “There are some fine examples of organisations finding ways to make sure Queenslanders can go home safely to their families at the end of each day," she said.

    “For example, Mater Health Services has introduced a designated rehab team with direct access to medical specialists.

    “The Christmas Creek Cattle Company has come up with a simple solution for an age-old problem, by using large culverts under the road to safely move livestock from one property to another.”

    The winners of the 2018 Safe Work and Return to Work Awards will be announced in October. For more information visit worksafe.qld.gov.au.

    2018 Safe Work and Return to Work Awards - Finalists

    Category 1 - Best solution to an identified work health and safety issue 

    • John Holland Pty Ltd (M/L organisation) – Fortitude Valley
    • Christmas Creek Cattle Company (S/M organisation) - Rolleston
    • Fulton Hogan - Stapylton

    Category two - Best individual contribution to work health and safety

    • Laurel Johnson - Simonds Homes Pty Ltd - Melbourne
    • Naomi Kemp - The University of Queensland - Graceville
    • Wes Johnston - John Holland Pty Ltd – Fortitude Valley

    Category three - Best solution to an identified electrical safety issue

    • P.T. Automation Solutions - Nerang
    • The BGW Group - Pinkenba
    • SDF Electrical Pty Ltd – Sunnybank Hills
    • Icon Co - Milton

    Category four - Most significant improvement to work health and safety performance

    • Gateway Motorway Services - Murarrie
    • Mitchell Services – Seventeen Mile Rocks
    • Skyline Landscape Services - Nerang
    • NRG Gladstone Power Station - Gladstone

    Category five - Best workplace health and wellbeing initiative

    • Bama Group - Bungalow
    • Scentre Group – Upper Coomera
    • Easternwell - Toowoomba
    • A&L Windows - Stapylton
    • Ventia Utility Services - Pinkenba

    Category six - Best demonstrated leadership in work health and safety

    • Christmas Creek Cattle Company - Rolleston
    • Simonds Homes Pty Ltd
    • Mitchell Services – Seventeen Mile Rocks
    • Scentre Group  - Upper Coomera

     Category seven - Injured worker achievement awards

    • Rebecca Metcalf - Good Shepherd Home, Cungulla
    • David Anderson - The Watersports Guys, Cannonvale
    • Katherine Fenech - Queensland Ambulance Service, Cairns

    Category eight - Best rehabilitation and return to work management system

    • SEE Civil Pty Ltd - Helensvale
    • Mater Health Services – South Brisbane
    • Bunnings, Upper Mount Gravatt
    • Lunar Mining Services and BMA Broadmeadows Mine - Emerald

    Category nine - Best individual contribution to rehabilitation and return to work

    • Timothy Gallagher - Kelly Services, Brisbane     
    • Janelle Paton - Hastings Deering, Paget
    • Alistair Jackson - The Good Guys Discount Warehouse, Essendon Fields           

    Category ten - Best demonstrated leadership in return to work

    • Tim Gallagher - Kelly Services, Brisbane
    • Mater Health Service, South Brisbane

    Media contact: Emma Clarey – 0439 578 472