Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development
    The Honourable Shannon Fentiman

    Training awards name Darling Downs’ best

    Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development
    The Honourable Shannon Fentiman

    Saturday, August 04, 2018

    Training awards name Darling Downs’ best

    Life is twice as nice for dual winner Tayla Dennis, who was recognised at the Darling Downs South West Queensland’s finals of the Queensland Training Awards last night.

    Minister for Training and Skills Development Shannon Fentiman said the Roma trainee won the Equity VET Student of the Year and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year.

    “This is an amazing achievement and testament to the incredible dedication that Tayla has shown to her traineeship with the Maranoa Regional Council where she is working at the Big Rig Information Centre,” Ms Fentiman said.

    “Tayla is not only a passionate young woman with a wonderful career ahead of her, but she’s also an advocate for getting training and skills, and the self-confidence that comes with gaining them.”

    Ms Fentiman made special mention of Vocational Student of the Year winner Samara Hegarty, who has completed a Certificate IV in Captive Animals.

    “Not only does this course showcase the diversity of VET options available to potential students, it gave Samara the hands-on experience she needed to finish her university studies and she’s now working at Rockhampton Zoo,” Ms Fentiman said.

    “I also want to congratulate YWCA Queensland, who are tireless supporters of empowering women by providing safety and wellbeing programs and supporting them into work.

    “Their Giving a Hand program in Toowoomba has provided 26 women with new skills that will help them get jobs through the Queensland Government’s Skilling Queenslanders for Work initiative.”

    Member for Ipswich West Jim Madden MP represented Ms Fentiman at the final, held at the Oakey Cultural Centre.

    “The apprentices, trainees, students, teachers, trainers, community organisations and employers nominated this year represent a range of industries that are important to the regional economy,” Mr Madden said.

    “Shining a light on each of their stories demonstrates how training is building careers for individuals and developing skilled workforces for businesses.

    “It is tremendous to see such diverse training courses and businesses represented, from electrical, fitness, engineering and health to mining, not-for-profit, community development, gardening, livestock and agriculture from the Darling Downs South West region.  

    “Our economy is booming and diverse – across agriculture, resources, aviation, and service provision – and these awards highlight how our training sector is delivering the skills needed to support the region’s continued growth.

    “Childhood memories can sometimes be the catalyst toward a successful career and Tom Bourne has proven just that, by winning the coveted Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year award.

    “He has also found his dream job with Hastings Deering (Australia) Ltd, after completing his diesel fitting apprenticeship there.”

    The Darling Downs South West regional winners are:

    • Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year: Tom Bourne from Newtown (Certificate III in Engineering Mechanical Trade [Maintenance–Diesel Fitting])
    • Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year: Shyann Doyle from Dalby (Certificate III in Business)
    • Vocational Student of the Year: Samara Hegarty from Frenchville (Certificate IV in Captive Animals)
    • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year and Equity VET Student of the Year: Tayla Dennis from Roma (Certificate I in Business)
    • School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year: Lachlan Darr from Oakey (Certificate III in Agriculture)
    • VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year: Leanne Morgan from Ravensbourne (TAFE Queensland)
    • Community Training Initiative of the Year: YWCA Queensland from Toowoomba – the Giving a Hand program
    • Large Employer of the Year: Easternwell from Toowoomba
    • Medium Employer of the Year. SunPork Farms Tong Park from Warra
    • Small Employer of the Year: Astill's Electrical Services from Kingaroy.

    Ms Fentiman said the 10 winners would represent Darling Downs South West Queensland region at the Queensland Training Awards State Gala Dinner to be held on 8 September in Brisbane.

    “Celebrating the fantastic work so many people are doing in Queensland’s training sector is important, as the state needs more skilled workers and businesses that support people to build careers in their industry,” she said.

    Thanks to the sponsors of the 2018 Darling Downs South West Queensland Regional Final:

    Fully Promoted Toowoomba, CPL’s Mylestones Employment,  MEGT (Australia) Ltd, TAFE Queensland, Broadspectrum Training Services, Fucheng Woodlands, SkillCentred Queensland Inc., DGT, Golden West Apprenticeships, Jobs Queensland, BUSY At Work, Oakey Beef Exports and Hip Pocket Workwear and Safety

    For further information on the Queensland Training Awards State Gala Dinner visit https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/award-ceremonies/gala-dinner

    A full list of the Darling Downs South West Queensland finalists is available at:

    https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/winners-and-finalists/regions/ddsw-winners-finalists

    For further information contact the Queensland Training Awards via: QLDTrainingAwards@det.qld.gov.au

    [ENDS]

    Media contact: Simone Smiles 0427 417 328