Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development
    The Honourable Shannon Fentiman

    Training awards select Tropical North’s best

    Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development
    The Honourable Shannon Fentiman

    Saturday, July 07, 2018

    Training awards select Tropical North’s best

    Atherton hairdresser Nina Gatti has proven she’s a cut above, taking out the Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year award at the Tropical North Queensland Regional Final of the 2018 Queensland Training Awards.

    Minister for Training and Skills Development Shannon Fentiman said the 11 regional award winners and all the finalists deserved to be recognised for their commitment to training in Tropical North Queensland.

    “The apprentices, trainees, students, teachers, trainers, community organisations and employers nominated this year represent a range of industries that are important to the regional economy,” Ms Fentiman said.

    “Shining a light on each of their stories demonstrates how training is building careers for individuals and developing skilled workforces for businesses.

    “It is also great to have five women winning in the individual awards categories, with Caitlin Fullerton, Philimina Wosomo, Ellie Collins and Debra Baker joining Nina as the region’s best.

    “The Large Employer of the Year – Pullman Cairns International – employed School-based Apprentice of the Year Ellie, as well as one of the finalists for Apprentice of the Year, to lead a strong showing from the tourism and hospitality industry.

    “As Ministerial Champion for the Torres Strait, it is also great to have Gilmore Bon, from Mer Island, named Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year, and Philimina, from Sabai Island, awarded the Vocational Student of the Year, along with a number of other finalists from the Torres Strait Islands.”

    The Tropical North Queensland regional winners are:

    • Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year: Nina Gatti (Certificate III in Hairdressing with Paraskevi International Training and Recruitment)
    • Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year: Caitlin Fullerton (Certificate III in Business with Skill360 Australia)
    • Vocational Student of the Year: Philimina Wosomo (Certificate III in Fishing Operations with Australian Maritime College)
    • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year: Gilmore Bon (Certificate III in Conservation and Land Management with TAFE Queensland)
    • School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year: Ellie Collins (Certificate III in Commercial Cookery with TAFE Queensland)
    • Equity VET Student of the Year: Debra Baker (Certificate III in Community Services with Orion Training)
    • VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year: Arnaud Gohier (Djarragun College)
    • Community Training Initiative of the Year: Anglicare North Queensland Ltd ‘GS4W4870 program’
    • Large Employer of the Year: Pullman Cairns International
    • Medium Employer of the Year: Hawker Pacific Pty Ltd
    • Small Employer of the Year: Rockmans Mareeba

    Ms Fentiman said tickets to attend the event sold out quickly, highlighting the wonderful support for all the nominees and the importance that Tropical North Queensland places on its training sector.

    “The 11 winners will now represent the Tropical North Queensland region at the Queensland Training Awards State Gala Dinner to be held on 8 September in Brisbane,” Ms Fentiman said.

    “Celebrating the fantastic work so many people are doing in Queensland’s training sector is important as the state needs more skilled workers and businesses that support people to build careers in their industry.”

    Thanks to the sponsors of the 2018 Tropical North Queensland Regional Final: McDonald’s Restaurants Cairns, Cairns Aviation Skills Centre, Skill360 Australia, Cairns Regional Council, Jobs Queensland, Rio Tinto Weipa, Business Liaison Association, TAFE Queensland, Vocational Partnerships Group Inc., My Pathway, CPL’s Mylestones Employment, MEGT (Australia) Ltd, Rainforestation Nature Park, Expert Training Group and Cairns Chamber of Commerce.

    For further information on the Queensland Training Awards State Gala Dinner visit https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/award-ceremonies/gala-dinner

    A full list of the TNQ regional finalists is available at: https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/winners-and-finalists/regions/tnq-winners-finalists

    For further information please contact the Queensland Training Awards via: QLDTrainingAwards@det.qld.gov.au

    Media contact: Bernadette Condren 0417 296 116