Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development
    The Honourable Shannon Fentiman

    Training awards showcase North Coast’s best

    Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development
    The Honourable Shannon Fentiman

    Sunday, July 22, 2018

    Training awards showcase North Coast’s best

    A Glenview TAFE Queensland student has added to an impressive list of achievements by taking out one of the prestigious awards at last night’s North Coast Queensland Training Awards.

    Minister for Training and Skills Development Shannon Fentiman, who was guest of honour at the awards, congratulated Kuyan Hoban for being named the region’s 2018 Vocational Student of the Year.

    “Kuyan completed a Certificate II in Electrotechnology with TAFE Queensland and his skills and interest in an electrical trade were rewarded by being the first and youngest applicant accepted for an apprenticeship with BHP Billiton Mitsubishi Alliance,” Ms Fentiman said.

    “It was also a big night for St Columban’s College at Caboolture, which came away with two awards.

    “The college’s Amanda Schimke won the VET Teacher of the Year award and Year 12 student Bryce McLachlan was named as the School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year.

    “The prestigious Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year award went to Danyon O’Brien, who started as a catering assistant at the newly-opened Sunshine Coast University Private Hospital before being offered an apprenticeship.

    “The Community Training Initiative of the Year title went to Bundaberg’s Gidarjil Development Corporation for its Indigenous employment and training strategy, which aims to empower First Nation Australians to become economically independent.

    “The corporation designs and delivers training programs that allow Indigenous people to reach their career goals and meet their cultural aspirations.

    “Metro North Hospital and Health Service at Caboolture was also an award winner, being recognised as the Large Employer of the Year for its training programs in healthcare and its record of more than 70 per cent of students securing employment.

    “Tonight’s award winners and all the finalists deserve to be recognised for their commitment to training on the North Coast.

    “The apprentices, trainees, students, teachers, trainers, community organisations and employers nominated this year represent a range of industries that are important to the regional economy.

    “Shining a light on each of their stories demonstrates how training is building careers for individuals and developing skilled workforces for businesses.”

    The North Coast winners are:

    • Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year: Danyon O’Brien from Meridan Plains (Certificate III in Commercial Cookery with Club Training Australia).
    • Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year: Sarah Turner from North Arm (Certificate II in Civil Construction with Civil Train).
    • Vocational Student of the Year: Kuyan Hoban from Glenview (Certificate II in Electrotechnology with TAFE Queensland).
    • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year: Tamika Ivey from Tinana (Certificates II in Retail Cosmetics and in Hospitality, Certificate III in Education with Maryborough State High School).
    • School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year: Bryce McLachlan from Banksia Beach (Certificate III in Carpentry with Inscope Training Pty Ltd).
    • Equity VET Student of the Year: Savannah Kittle from Bundaberg (Certificate III in Individual Support [Disability] with IMPACT Community Services).
    • VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year: Amanda Schimke from Bellmere (St Columban’s College at Caboolture).
    • Community Training Initiative of the Year: Gidarjil Development Corporation Limited’s Indigenous employment and training strategy. Gidarjil is based in Bundaberg but also services Gladstone.
    • Large Employer of the Year: Metro North Hospital and Health Service at Caboolture.
    • Medium Employer of the Year: Kawana Waters State College at Bokarina.
    • Small Employer of the Year: Avenue Dental Kawana.

    Ms Fentiman said the 11 winners would now represent the North Coast region at the Queensland Training Awards State Gala Dinner on 8 September in Brisbane.

    “Celebrating the fantastic work so many people are doing in Queensland’s training sector is important, as the state needs more skilled workers and businesses that support people to build careers in their industry,” she said.

    Thanks to the sponsors of the 2018 North Coast Regional Final: MEGT (Australia) Ltd​, East Coast Apprenticeships, BUSY At Work, Challenge Employment & Training, Gidarjil Development Corporation Ltd, Yalga-binbi Institute for Community Development, SDS Training, TAFE Queensland, Simple Solutions Training and Consulting, Designer Life, Community Solutions, SkillCentred Queensland, OSMAC Apprenticeships, Jobs Queensland, and MRAEL.

    For further information on the Queensland Training Awards State Gala Dinner visit https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/award-ceremonies/gala-dinner

    A full list of the North Coast regional finalists is available at: https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/winners-and-finalists/regions/nc-winners-finalists

    For further information please contact the Queensland Training Awards via: QLDTrainingAwards@det.qld.gov.au

    Media contact: Simone Smiles 0427 417 328