Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development
    The Honourable Shannon Fentiman

    Training awards select North Queensland’s best

    Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development
    The Honourable Shannon Fentiman

    Saturday, July 14, 2018

    Training awards select North Queensland’s best

    A Kirwan State High School student has walked away with two awards from the North Queensland Regional Final of the 2018 Queensland Training Awards last night.

    Minister for Training and Skills Development Shannon Fentiman congratulated Year 12 student Meagen Beaumont for claiming the regional titles of the School-based Trainee of the Year and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year.

    “As a young advocate for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health, Meagen plans to put the skills and knowledge she has gained during her traineeship to good use within her community,” Ms Fentiman said.

    “Meagen has a headstart on the pathway to a career in the health industry through her school-based traineeship with Northern Australia Primary Health and her Certificate III in Health Services Assistance.

    “The winner of the Community Training Initiative of the Year, Seed Foundation Australia’s First People’s Health Program, also aims to improve health outcomes by building the Indigenous health workforce.

    “The foundation delivers nationally recognised qualifications in healthcare and community services to more than 50 students from regional and remote communities across Queensland.

    “Tonight’s award winners and all the finalists deserve to be recognised for their commitment to training in North Queensland.”

    Member for Mundingburra Coralee O’Rourke represented Minister Fentiman at the North Queensland Regional Final, which was held at the Ville Resort-Casino.

    “The apprentices, trainees, students, teachers, trainers, community organisations and employers nominated this year represent a range of industries that are important to the regional economy,” Ms O’Rourke said.

    “Shining a light on each of their stories demonstrates how training is building careers for individuals and developing skilled workforces for businesses.

    “It is also great that the Cowboys Leagues Club has been recognised as the Medium Employer of the Year for its school-based traineeships and work experience programs and the professional development provided to employees to move into leadership positions.”

    The North Queensland winners are:

    • Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year: Nicholas Spina from Ayr (Certificate III in Mobile Plant Technology with TAFE Queensland)
    • Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year: Kathleen Jones from Jarvisfield (Certificate III in Telecommunications Technology with Ramsden Telecommunications Training)
    • Vocational Student of the Year: Alice Stewart from Alligator Creek (Diploma of Leadership and Management with Learning Partnerships)
    • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year and School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year: Meagen Beaumont from Kirwan (Certificate III in Health Services Assistance with Connect ‘N’ Grow)
    • Equity VET Student of the Year: Noel Ross from Kirwan (Certificate I in Business with HB Training)
    • VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year: Anita Cubit from Bowen (TAFE Queensland)
    • Community Training Initiative of the Year: Seed Foundation Australia’s First People’s Health Program. The foundation is based in Douglas.
    • Medium Employer of the Year: Cowboys Leagues Club in Townsville
    • Small Employer of the Year: R.H.D. Classic Supplies & Services in Aitkenvale

    “The nine winners will now represent the North Queensland region at the Queensland Training Awards State Gala Dinner to be held on 8 September in Brisbane,” Ms Fentiman said.

    “Celebrating the fantastic work so many people are doing in Queensland’s training sector is important as the state needs more skilled workers and businesses that support people to build careers in their industry.”

    Thanks to the sponsors of the 2018 North Queensland Regional Final: Skill360 Australia, MEGT (Australia) Ltd, TAFE Queensland, Seed Foundation Australia, MRAEL, Wilmar Sugar, Jobs Queensland, Townsville City Council, Allara Learning and Tec-NQ.

    For further information on the Queensland Training Awards State Gala Dinner visit https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/award-ceremonies/gala-dinner

    A full list of the NQ regional finalists is available at: https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/winners-and-finalists/regions/nq-winners-finalists

    For further information please contact the Queensland Training Awards via: QLDTrainingAwards@det.qld.gov.au

    Ministerial Media contact: Bernadette Condren 0417 296 116

    Department Media contact: Simone Smiles 0427 417 328