Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
    The Honourable Grace Grace

    Queensland school excellence on show in state school awards

    Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
    The Honourable Grace Grace

    Friday, June 29, 2018

    Queensland school excellence on show in state school awards

     

    Education Minister Grace Grace today congratulated regional winners in Queensland’s annual Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools.

     

    In total there are 50 regional winners, and 40 regional commended recipients for demonstrating excellence in education, innovation and leadership.

     

    “The Showcase Awards are the most prestigious educational awards in Queensland and it is incredibly significant for these schools to be recognised for their contribution,” the Minister said.

     

    “The quality of submissions for 2018 was very high and made the task of selecting award winners extremely difficult for the regional judging teams.”

     

    “More than 70,000 state school students were involved in the 118 programs submitted for consideration. 

     

    “I am continually impressed with the commitment of our regional and metropolitan state schools to improve learning outcomes for Queensland students.

     

    “It is clear our educators are passionate about implementing the highest standards of innovative teaching and learning practices,” the Minister said.

     

    Each regional award winner will receive a $1000 development grant and each regional commendation recipient will receive a $500 grant which will further support the delivery of programs and initiatives.

     

    The Minister has also thanked the major sponsors supporting the prize pool -Education Queensland International, Griffith University, Network Ten, Remserv, QSuper, QUT, Queensland Teachers’ Union, Teachers Health, Teachers Mutual Bank and University of Southern Queensland.

     

    “It is important that we recognise the great work that our educators are doing day to day to ensure that Queensland continues to be at the forefront of new education practices,” Minister Grace said.

     

    “I wish the regional award winners well as they compete in the next round of the Showcase Awards and potentially become state finalists.”

     

    State finalists will be announced on 30 July 2018 and state award winners will be announced at the Showcase Awards Gala Dinner in Brisbane on Friday 26 October 2018, coinciding with Queensland’s celebration of World Teachers’ Day.

     

    Further information about the Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools, including the full list of regional winners and commendations, is available at: www.qld.gov.au/ShowcaseAwards 

     

     

     

    2018 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools regional award winner list:

     

    Central Queensland region:

     

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years

    Commendation: Northview State School, Improving student reading across the curriculum

     

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Winner: Rosella Park School, A journey from restrictive practice to inclusion

    Commendation: Eidsvold State School, Yumbin means all of us

    Commendation: Park Avenue State School, Access, engagement, celebration!

     

    The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education

    Commendation: Fitzgerald State School, Closing the Indigenous reading gap

     

    The University of Southern Queensland Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education

    Commendation: Ambrose State School, Ambrose All Stars — Early Preneur Program

     

    The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year

    Winner: Michelle Stokes, Park Avenue State School

     

    The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

    Winner: Martyn Price, Farleigh State School

     

    The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year

    Commendation: Toolooa State High School, Going the distance — the continuous improvement journey

     

     

    Darling Downs South West region:

     

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years

    Winner: Darling Down South West Region iAIM Action Schools: Dalby State School, Charleville School of Distance Education, Nanango State School, Roma State College, Vale View State School, iAIM 100KM Club — five DDSWR iAIM action schools

    Commendation: Glen Aplin State School, Collaborate to make writing great at Glen Aplin

    Commendation: Vale View State School, The pathway to success in a digital age

     

    The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years

    Winner: Goondiwindi State High School, How do we make the teaching of writing everyone's responsibility?

     

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Winner: Vale View State School, 1–12 program

    Commendation: Warwick Central State School, Inclusivity RULES (Respect, Understanding, Learning, Effort, Safety)

     

    The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement

    Winner: Laidley District State School, Connecting community together

    Commendation: Harlaxton State School, City Village — partnering for success

    Commendation: Newtown State School, Improving student learning through connection and engagement

     

    The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement

    Winner: Darling Heights State School, Grow with knowledge, many paths, many futures — moving literacy forward

    Commendation: Warwick West State School, Excellence in global engagement: A focus on languages and intercultural understanding

     

    The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education

    Winner: Goondiwindi State School, Culturally responsive teaching through a community driven approach

     

    The University of Southern Queensland Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education

    Winner: Dalby State High School — Bunya Campus, Bunya Campus: Creating Rural Futures

    Winner: Surat State School, Digital technologies

    Commendation: Kingaroy State High School, STEM: I can do this!

    Commendation: Dalby State School, Innovative, creative thinkers = an optimistic future

     

    The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year

    Winner: Kym McLean, Tambo State School

     

    The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

    Winner: Murray Johnston, Coolabunia State School

    Commendation: Matt Samson, Charleville State High School

     

    The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year

    Winner: Dalby State School, Improvement through leading to learn

     

     

    Far North Queensland region:

     

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years

    Winner: Mossman State School, Improving writing PLT project

     

    The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years

    Winner: Tropical North Learning Academy — Smithfield State High School, Write to succeed:  Smithfield State High School's whole school strategy to improve student outcomes in writing

     

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Winner: Kuranda District State College, Unity in diversity

    Commendation: Woree State School, From gate to classroom

     

    The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement

    Winner: Mount Molloy State School, Growing our community

    Commendation: McDonnell Creek State School, Nurturing through nature

     

    The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships

    Winner: Atherton State High School, Reach for the stars — Online College of Advanced STEM

     

    The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education

    Winner: Balaclava State School, Highway to success though A,B,Cs — Indigenous kids striving for positive futures

    Commendation: Innisfail State College, Elders in residence: Identity, Values, Attitude, Action and Reality (IVAAR) initiative

    The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year

    Winner: Carly Sopronick, Atherton State High School

     

    The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

    Winner: Bruce Houghton, Woree State High School

     

    The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year

    Winner: Woree State School, We discover, strive and shine!

     

     

     

     

    Metropolitan region:

     

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years

    Winner: Durack State School, Project to practice

     

    The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years

    Winner: Cavendish Road State High School, The Academy of Ideas — creating a culture of thinking

     

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Winner: Queensland Virtual STEM Academy: Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology, Thuringowa State High School, Tropical North Learning Academy — Smithfield State High School, Breaching the disadvantage of distance: Lifting the outcomes and engagement of our top performing regional, rural and remote students in STEM

     

    The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement

    Winner: Hilder Road State School, Fish Creek 4061 — Keeping learning local

    Commendation: Moreton Bay Environmental Education Centre, Inspiring curiousity through Theatre-in-Education

     

    The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships

    Winner: Corinda State High School, Game, set and match

     

    The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement

    Winner: Wellers Hill State School, Nuturing students for a global future

     

    The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year

    Winner: Louise Kliese, Indooroopilly State School

     

    The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

    Winner: Yolanda Tognini, Wishart State School

    Commendation: Judy Menary, Brisbane School of Distance Education

     

    The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year

    Winner: Indooroopilly State School, Visible Teaching, Growing Learning

    Commendation: Yeronga State High School, Embracing linguistic diversity with educational innovation

    Commendation: WoodLinks State School, Building an expert teaching team to lead the strategic agenda

     

     

    North Coast region:

     

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years

    Winner: Meridan State College, Supporting successful Prep transitions — our Meridan way

    Commendation: Agnes Water State School, CREATE the school you want

    Commendation: Jinibara State School, The Jinibara Early Years Strategy for Reading

    Commendation: Bribie Island State School, Creating language rich and dialogic classrooms

     

    The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years

    Winner: Kawana Waters State College, Future Proofing Senior Students for Success

    Commendation: Sunshine Beach State High School, Leading from the middle

    Commendation: Bray Park State High School, Growth and achievement — a supportive, innovative community of learners

     

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Winner: Nambour Special School, Lifting literacy for every learner!

    Commendation: Maryborough Special School, Multiple Intelligence teaching through the arts

     

     

    The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement

    Winner: Isis District State High School, Childers Read to Me Day

    Winner: Bribie Island State School, It takes the island to raise a ahild

     

    The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement

    Winner: Sunshine Beach State High School, Creating global citizens

     

    The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education

    Winner: Caboolture State School, Ngara

     

    The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year

    Winner: Judith Stutchbury, Kalkie State School

    Commendation: Rosa Curcuruto, Kurwongbah State School

     

    The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

    Winner: Michael Kiss, Avoca State School

    Commendation: David Burns, Tinana State School

    Commendation: Trevor Buchanan, Agnes Water State School

     

    The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year

    Winner: Brightwater State School, School improvement — the main game

    Commendation: Sunshine Beach State High School, Use the group to change the group

     

     

    North Queensland region:

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years

    Winner: Mundingburra State School, Improvement through collaboration

     

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Commendation: Thuringowa State High School, Whole-school inclusive reform

     

    The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships

    Winner: Thuringowa State High School, Advancing education for a global tropics future

     

    The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

    Winner: Vaunessa Parker, Camooweal State School

     

    The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year

    Winner: Aitkenvale State School, State school of the year

     

    South East region:

     

    The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years

    Commendation: Woongoolba State School, New learning at Woongoolba

     

    The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years

    Winner: Beenleigh State High School, Operation comMANdo

     

    The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

    Winner: South East Region Special School Master Teacher Cluster: Beenleigh Special School, Logan City Special School, Redland District Special School, Mudgeeraba Special School, Every student has a right to write

    Commendation: Pimpama State School, Pimpama State School Diamond of Inclusivity

    Commendation: Norfolk Village State School, Flourishing: wellbeing and positive behaviour for learning

     

    The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement

    Winner: Mabel Park State High School, Health Training Hub

    Commendation: Vienna Woods State School, PL+US — Positive Learning and Us

     

    The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

    Commendation: Samantha Donovan, Norfolk Village State School

     

    The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year

    Winner: Marsden State High School, Make a difference — the Marsden way

    Commendation: Norfolk Village State School, Neuroeducation

    Commendation: Pimpama State School, The best school

     

    Ends:

    Media: Adrian Taylor: 0448 994 172