Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
    The Honourable Grace Grace

    Queensland finalists discover science to STEM success

    Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
    The Honourable Grace Grace

    Thursday, November 22, 2018

    Queensland finalists discover science to STEM success

    Education Minister Grace Grace has today congratulated 10 outstanding Queensland educators, schools and students who have been named as finalists in the 2018 Indigenous STEM Awards, managed by CSIRO and funded by BHP Foundation. 

    “The Indigenous STEM Awards celebrate the accomplishments of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students and scientists who are doing great things in the science, technology, engineering and mathematics field,” Ms Grace said.

    “The awards also acknowledge the important role schools and teachers play in supporting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students to pursue STEM study and future careers.”

    Ms Grace said the Queensland finalists included Thuringowa State High School for their work with James Cook University and the Department of Education to improve outcomes and build aspirations for students in rural and remote settings across North Queensland.

    “Thuringowa State High School’s Global Tropics Future Project engages students in multiple STEM programs,” she said.

    “Students from the school have also participated in the Aboriginal Summer School for Excellence in Technology and Science (ASSETS), James Cook University Winter School for Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders in Marine Science program.

    “STEM education is a priority for the Queensland Government so I am pleased to see our students and schools benefitting from initiatives like this.”

    Ms Grace said there were a total of twelve awards over seven categories covering high school and undergraduate students, STEM professionals, schools, teachers and mentors.

    “It’s wonderful to see Queensland has been nominated across all seven categories and we have finalists in six of these categories,” she said.

    “These awards are incredibly valuable in connecting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students with inspirational STEM role models, both Indigenous and non-Indigenous.

    “While the work of each of the finalists is to be highly commended, it is important to also note that the successes come from a collaborative approach with the wider community, Traditional Custodians, Elders, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander teachers,” she said.

    The Indigenous STEM Awards are part of the broader Indigenous STEM Education Project, managed by CSIRO and funded by BHP Foundation. The 2018 winners will be officially announced by CSIRO in early March next year.

    A full list of Queensland finalists follows. For more information on the awards and finalists visit: https://www.csiro.au/en/Education/Programs/Indigenous-STEM/AWARDS/Winners-and-Finalists/2018

     

    Media contact: Scott Chandler – 0439 578 472

     

    Queensland finalists – CSIRO 2018 Indigenous STEM Awards

    Nicole Simone, Manager-Indigenous Education, North Coast Region (Department of Education, Queensland) – Teacher Award

    Markus Honnef, Innisfail State College – Teacher Award

    Abbie Ray, Townsville State High School – The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student Science Achievement Award

    Rhiannon Ready, Benowa State High School – The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student Science Achievement Award

    Stacey Edwards, Mount St Bernard College – The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student Maths Achievement Award

    Renee Edwards, Mount St Bernard College – The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student Maths Achievement Award

    Thuringowa State High School – School Award

    Brett Leavy, Virtual Songlines – STEM Professional Career Achievement Award

    Taylah Griffin, Queensland University of Technology (QUT) – STEM Student, Tertiary Award

    Jade Gould, Department of Natural Resources Mines and Energy (DNRME) – STEM Professional Early Career Award