Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills
    The Honourable Yvette D'Ath

    North Queensland Training Awards winners announced

    Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills
    The Honourable Yvette D'Ath

    Saturday, July 15, 2017

    North Queensland Training Awards winners announced

    The quality of North Queensland’s training sector has been celebrated in Townsville, following the regional finals of the Queensland Training Awards.

    A total of 10 students, trainers and organisations from North Queensland will go onto the State Finals, after being named at the Queensland Training Awards regional finals on Friday.

    Minister Assisting the Premier on North Queensland and Member for Mundingburra Coralee O’Rourke said North Queensland’s high achievers in training had been selected from a quality field of finalists.

    “My congratulations go to each and every regional finalist celebrated across 11 categories,” Ms O’Rourke said.

    “Each of these apprentices, trainees, vocational students, teachers, trainers and organisations should be applauded for their commitment to excellence and supporting quality in training.”

    Member for Thuringowa Aaron Harper said all of the finalists had achieved great things in their respective fields.

    “They all deserve the support of their communities for their hard work and commitment to training in the North Queensland region.”

    School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year, Townsville’s Bria Cusack, is passionate about oral health. She studied Certificate III in Dental Assisting and is currently completing a traineeship as a dental assistant, with plans to study dentistry at university.

    A passionate ambassador for improving Indigenous oral health and hygiene, Bria has worked with Project Outback Dental and is determined to help improve dental health in Indigenous communities.

    Member for Townsville Scott Stewart said the winners would go on to compete in the State Finals on September 1 in Brisbane.

    “It is exciting that the North Queensland training sector will be showcased at a state level and I wish our winners all the best for the State Awards,” he said.

    Minister for Training and Skills Yvette D’Ath, who attended the North Queensland Regional Awards in Townsville on Friday night, said the annual awards program highlighted excellence, best practice and innovation in Queensland’s vocational education and training (VET) sector.

    “The Palaszczuk Government is committed to supporting training and skills development for all Queenslanders,” she said.

    “The Queensland Training Awards are an important part of this commitment and the Palaszczuk Government’s plan to create jobs now and into the future.”

    For further information on the Queensland Training Awards State Gala Dinner visit https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/award-ceremonies/gala-dinner

    A full list of the North Queensland regional finalists is listed below and is also available at: https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/winners-and-finalists/regions/nq-winners-finalists

     

    Media contact:

    Minister for Training and Skills: 0417 675 917

    Department of Education and Training: (07) 3328 6639

     

     The North Queensland winners are:

    • Kane Almond, Charters Towers - Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year
    • Julian Finlay, Bowen - Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year
    • Robert Douma, Townsville - Vocational Student of the Year
    • Bria Cusack, Townsville - School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
    • Andrew Kent, Townsville - VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year
    • Rhys Sunderland, Ingham - Equity VET Student of the Year
    • North Queensland Cowboys, Townsville - Community Training Initiative of the Year
    • Mount Isa Mines, Mt Isa - Large Employer of the Year
    • Pacific Marine Group, Townsville - Medium Employer of the Year
    • R.H.D Classic Supplies and Services, Townsville – Small Employer of the Year