Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Education and Minister for Tourism and Major Events
    The Honourable Kate Jones

    Queensland recognises top Year 12 academic achievers

    Minister for Education and Minister for Tourism and Major Events
    The Honourable Kate Jones

    Saturday, February 20, 2016

    Queensland recognises top Year 12 academic achievers

    Queensland’s top performing Year 12 graduates from the class of 2015 today were recognised and rewarded for their exceptional academic achievement.

    The Queensland Curriculum and Assessment Authority (QCAA) hosted the Queensland Certificate of Education (QCE) Achievement Awards at the State Library in Brisbane where 37 students from 27 different State, Catholic and Independent schools received awards in six categories.

    Minister for Education Kate Jones presented Miaohan Long of Somerville House with a certificate, trophy, and cheque for $4000 as the overall Outstanding Academic Achiever.

    “Miaohan’s outstanding results in Year 12 placed her ahead of more than 50,000 other students,” Ms Jones said.

    “Miaohan achieved highly in all her Authority subjects and in university physics and maths courses undertaken while at school. She also did exceptionally well in the Queensland Core Skills Test and tertiary entrance ranking.

    “From a young age Miaohan has wanted to be a theoretical physicist and I’m certain she will excel in her pursuit of that goal at the University of Melbourne.”

    Ms Jones said all of the students who received a QCE Achievement Award were a credit to their school communities.

    “In schools it’s important to have a benchmark of excellence,” she said.

    “I recognise the hard work and dedication of teachers who supported these students to achieve their learning goals.

    “We see students from state, Catholic and independent schools throughout Queensland represented in our top academic achievers for 2015.”

    The QCE Achievement Awards were sponsored by Griffith University, Queensland University of Technology, The University of Queensland and the University of Southern Queensland. 

     

    Queensland Certificate of Education Achievement Award winners 

     

    Outstanding Academic Achiever:

    Miaohan Long, Somerville House

    Highest Achievement by an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Student:

    Aidan Train, Spinifex State College, Mount Isa

     

    Highest Result on the Queensland Core Skills Test:

    Edward Burns, St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

     

    Distinguished Academic Achievers:

    Alexander Leathem, Ipswich Grammar School

    Alexandra Radke, Mansfield State High School

    Andy Wang, Brisbane Grammar School

    Chinmay Sonawane, Brisbane State High School

    Claire Qu, Somerville House

    Corey Lehmann, Matthew Flinders Anglican College, Buderim

    Eva Wang, Somerville House

    Hamza Ashraf, Whitsunday Anglican School

    Hayden Randall, Ipswich Grammar School

    James Shaker, The Rockhampton Grammar School

    Jamie Hile, Westside Christian College, Ipswich

    Joshua Liaw, Tannum Sands State High School

    Julika Goetz, St Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School

    Kieran Cook, St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

    Lachlan Hill, Anglican Church Grammar School

    Lachlan McKay, Pacific Lutheran College, Caloundra

    Laura-Jane Jurss-Lewis, St Andrew’s Catholic College, Redlynch Valley

    Layanga Ranasinghe, Brisbane State High School

    Madeleine Hall, St Hilda’s School, Southport

    Man Kit Lam, Bremer State High School

    Miaohan Long, Somerville House

    Michael Boyce, Kenmore State High School

    Nitin Niranjan, All Saints Anglican School, Merrimac

    Pierce Leahy, Toowoomba Grammar School

    Rohan Olufson, St Augustine’s College, Cairns

    Rory McFadden, Kenmore State High School

    Shahmir Ali, Indooroopilly State High School

    Shiye Su, Brisbane Girls Grammar School

    William Snell, St Stephen’s Catholic College, Mareeba

     

    Highest Achievement by an International Student:

    Justin Choi, Benowa State High School

     

    Highest Achievement in the International Baccalaureate:

    Akshay Deshpande, Queensland Academies — Science, Mathematics & Technology Campus

    Emily Sun, Queensland Academies — Science, Mathematics & Technology Campus

    Emma Leong, Queensland Academies — Science, Mathematics & Technology Campus

    James Grant, Queensland Academies — Science, Mathematics & Technology Campus

    Matilda Stevenson, Queensland Academies — Science, Mathematics & Technology Campus

     

    The award criteria and prizes can be viewed at: https://www.qcaa.qld.edu.au/qce-awards.html

     

    Media contacts:         Minister Jones' Office: 0408 998 940

                                      QCAA: James Lamb 0403 058 551 or james.lamb@qcaa.qld.edu.au