Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    JOINT STATEMENT
    Premier and Minister for the Arts
    The Honourable Annastacia Palaszczuk
    Minister for Environment and Heritage Protection and Minister for National Parks and the Great Barrier Reef
    The Honourable Steven Miles

    Winners announced for Premier’s Sustainability Awards

    JOINT STATEMENT

    Premier and Minister for the Arts
    The Honourable Annastacia Palaszczuk

    Minister for Environment and Heritage Protection and Minister for National Parks and the Great Barrier Reef
    The Honourable Steven Miles

    Thursday, November 05, 2015

    Winners announced for Premier’s Sustainability Awards

    Teys Australia led the pack at a glittering awards evening at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre on Thursday, 5 November, taking out the top prize in the 2015 Premier’s Sustainability Awards.

    Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk said Teys Australia, the country’s second largest red meat processor, was working to dramatically reduce its carbon footprint with two new state-of-the-art wastewater treatment systems at its facilities in Beenleigh and Rockhampton.

    “Teys Australia won the Business Eco-efficiency category and then was also presented with the Premier’s Award to recognise the company’s outstanding contribution to promoting and advancing sustainability in Queensland.

    “This year saw the introduction of a brand new category, the Young Achiever’s Award, to recognise the contribution towards a sustainable future made by a Queenslander under the age of 25 and I’m delighted that Bindi Irwin, who has done so much to inspire others, is the first recipient,” Ms Palasczcuk said.

    Environment Minister Dr Steven Miles said 117 excellent nominations were received for this year’s awards.

    “The quality of the entries is a strong sign that Queenslanders are embracing sustainability as an essential aspect of our everyday lives, in our cities and on the land, at work and at play,’’ Dr Miles said.


    Dr Miles said other winners included Nambour Rugby Union Football Club for turning an old landfill site into an organically-certified sporting oval; Robert McVicker whose luxury home exports more electricity and rainwater than it consumes; and Mount Pleasant Station which has dramatically improved the landscape through sustainable grazing practices.

    Each category winner received a handsome trophy designed and created by Queensland artist Mick Zalesky using recycled materials to symbolise new beginnings for sustainable growth.

    Winners also received $2500 to support ongoing sustainability projects.

    The Premier and Dr Miles thanked this year’s sponsors and supporters who included AgForce Queensland and the Grazing BMP Partnership, Carlton and United Breweries, Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland, CitySmart, Department of Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games, Expanded Polystyrene Australia and Insulated Panel Council Australasia, Glencore, Queensland Heritage Council, Queensland Water and Land Carers, Queensland University of Technology and the University of the Sunshine Coast.

    Network Ten Brisbane is also the proud media partner of the 2015 awards and will play a key role in promoting the importance of environmental sustainability to a wide Queensland audience.

    More information and a complete list of the 2015 awards finalists is available at www.ehp.qld.gov.au

    A full list of winners is below:

    • Premier’s Award – Teys Australia – Major multi-site renewable energy development and wastewater upgrade
    • Minister’s Award for Leadership in Sustainability – Alby Wooler – Capricorn Coast Junior Landcare Passport Program
    • Community Award – Nambour Rugby Union Football Club – giving our old landfill a second chance
    • Built Environment Award – Robert McVicker – The Vicker Ridge
    • Innovation in Sustainable Technologies Award – Southern Oil Refining – Northern Oil Refinery
    • Rural Award – Mt Pleasant Station – Purpose Driven Not Profit Driven
    • Business Eco-efficiency Award – Teys Australia – Major multi-site renewable energy development and wastewater upgrade
    • Sustainability in Education Award – Hilder Road State School – The Fish Creek Project
    • Young Achiever’s Award – Bindi Irwin – Australia Zoo Wildlife Warriors
    • Sustainable Heritage Award – Hanworth House – Extensive restoration of Hanworth House
    • Small Business Award – Twisted Gum Wines – Sustainable Dry Land Vineyard