Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Local Government, Community Recovery and Resilience
    The Honourable David Crisafulli

    Focus on the future, candidates urged

    Minister for Local Government, Community Recovery and Resilience
    The Honourable David Crisafulli

    Thursday, October 17, 2013

    Focus on the future, candidates urged

    Nominations closed today for the November 9 local government elections in the four de-amalgamating areas of Noosa, Livingstone, Mareeba and Douglas with 88 people putting up their hands to serve.

    Local Government Minister David Crisafulli said he was delighted with the strong interest.

    “There is no doubt there is strong support to de-amalgamate and these figures show great interest from those wishing to lead that process,” Mr Crisafulli said.

    “It will be an honour to sit around the table of a new council and put in place the building blocks to make the organisation work.”

    Mr Crisafulli said it was important the community looked for candidates who would concentrate on the future and unite the region from day one.

    “I’m urging nominees to spell out their vision for their shire and talk about the future, not the past.”

    Nominations for Noosa are:

    Mayor

    PETERSEN, Patricia

    PLAYFORD, Noel

    Councillor

    ABBOT, Bob

    BARRY, Mike

    BOLTON, Sandra Leigh

    BONSALL, Allan

    GJESTLAND, Ptor

    GLASGOW, Jess

    GOWER, Darlene

    HAYES, Brian

    JARVIS, Bob

    JURISEVIC, Joe

    LOWE, Paul

    MAXWELL-JONES, Janene

    McGREGOR, Peter

    PARDON, Frank

    PRESNELL, Adam

    STOCKWELL, Brian

    TREVITHICK, Gary

    WELLINGTON, Tony

    WILKIE, Frank

    Nominations for Livingstone are:

    Mayor

    BECKER, Kay

    FISHER, Brian

    LUDWIG, Bill

    Councillor

    ANDERSON, Dean

    BAMBRICK, Paul

    BELOT, Adam

    BLYDE, Robert

    CECH, Dusan

    COLLEY, Hannah

    GEISSMANN, Brett

    HUTTON, Nigel

    JOHNS, Mick

    KELLY, Jan

    KERR, Gary

    KING, Clive

    LANCASTER, Paul

    MATHER, Glenda

    MCCASKER, Amanda

    MCKENNA, Steve

    MILLS, Paul

    MITCHELL, Paul

    RACKEMANN, Paul

    ROBERTS, Raymond

    SCOTT, Graham

    SHEPHERD, Tim

    SMITH, Leigh

    STOWER, Dermid

    SVENDSEN, Brett

    WHITE, Benjamin Mark (Mark)

    WYATT, Tom

    Nominations for Mareeba:

    Mayor

    BORZI, Mick                        

    GILMORE, Tom                   

    Councillor

    ADCOCK, Ian          

    AMUNDSEN, Jay    

    BEATTS, Peter         

    BROWN, Nipper                   

    CRISTALDI, Fred                

    DOMINIKOVIC, Steve                               

    EWIN, Karen                         

    GRAHAM, Mary                  

    HASTIE, Kay                        

    HOLMES, Allan                    

    JENSEN, Jenny                     

    JOHNSTONE, Paul               

    OWEN, Garth            

    OWENS, Colleen                  

    PEDERSEN, Alan                 

    SANDAVER, Carolyn          

    TAYLOR, Gaye       

    Nominations for Douglas:

    Mayor

    DORMER, James

    LEU, Julia

    PITT, David

    Councillor

    CAREY, David

    CLARKE, Bruce

    DOBBS, Ken

    GOODALL, Janet

    HANAN, Robert

    HEALY, Sylvia

    HILLS, Augustine

    KERR, Michael

    LAVENDER, Richard

    MELCHERT, Terence

    MURRAY, William

    NOLI, Abigail

    PHILLIPS, Malcolm

    PRICE, Christine

    WEAVERS, Roy

    [ENDS] 17 October 2013

    Media contact: Monica Rostron 0409 126 332 or Andrew Longmire 0409 465 686